user_mobilelogo

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us.

We manage personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles (APP), the following information applies to information collected by Clinton Recruitment Pty Ltd.

We only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our activities or functions. We do not collect information just because we think it could be useful at some future stage if we have no present need for it. 

We may decline to collect unsolicited personal information from or about you and take steps to purge it from our systems.

When we collect personal or sensitive information about you when: 

•You complete an online application through our website

•You complete one of our application forms

•You complete a collection statement 

•We receive any reference about you

•We receive feedback about you from your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body

•We receive any results from medical tests, or any competency tests

•We receive performance feedback (whether positive or negative)

•We receive any complaint from or about you in the workplace

•We receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you were involved in any way

•We receive any information about a work place accident you were involved in

•You provide us with any additional information about you

 

At Clinton Recruitment Pty Ltd our service is free to candidates (work seekers). 

 

All positions advertised by Clinton Recruitment are genuine roles and we never advertise a role that is not current and real. 

 

We will always endeavour to the best of our ability to keep the information we provide to you about available vacancies to be up to date and as accurate as possible. 

 

At Clinton Recruitment we do not send CV’s out on spec without first consulting the candidate. 

 

We do not send out to a data base of contacts promotional material with ‘snap shots’ of candidates work history.

 

At Clinton Recruitment we respect people’s privacy and will do everything possible to work in a way that is respectful of any individual’s personal and sensitive information. 

 

Information Flow:

 

When we collect your information:

 

We check that it is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities.

 

We check that is current, complete and accurate. This will sometimes mean that we have to cross check the information that we collect from you with third parties.

 

We record and hold your information in our information record system.

 

We retrieve your information when we need to use or disclose it for our functions and activities. At the time, we check that it is current, accurate and relevant. This will sometimes mean that we have to cross check the information that we collect from you with third parties once again – especially if some time has passed since we last checked.

 

Subject to some exceptions we permit you to access your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) and the Privacy Act 1988.

 

We correct or attach associated statements to your personal information in accordance with the APP. 

 

We destroy or de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed provided that it is lawful for us to do so.

 

2. Kind of information that we collect and hold

 

Personal

Personal information that we collect and hold is information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our functions and activities as a Recruitment Agency and is likely to differ depending on whether you are: 

A work seeker – the type of information that we typically collect and hold about work seekers is information that is necessary to assess amenability to work offers and work availability; suitability for placements or to manage the performance in work obtained through us. 

A client – the type of information that we typically collect and hold about clients is information that is necessary to help us manage the presentation and delivery of our services.

A referee – the type of information that we typically collect and hold about referees is information that is necessary to help make determinations about the suitability of one of our work seekers for particular jobs or particular types of work.

1.Purposes

The purposes, for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information are likely to differ depending on whether you are: 

a Work seeker

a Client 

a Referee

For Work seekers

Information that we collect, hold, use and disclose about Work seekers is typically used for: 

•Work placement operations;

•Recruitment functions;

•Statistical purposes and compliance requirements

For Clients

Personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose about Clients is typically used for 

•Client and business relationship management 

•Recruitment functions

•Marketing services to you

•Statistical purposes and statutory compliance requirements

For referees

Personal information that we collect, hold, and disclose about Referees is typically used for:

•To confirm identity and authority to provide references;

•Work seeker suitability assessment;

•Recruitment functions

DIRECT MARKETING

We do not sell on or disclose your information to any third parties for marketing purposes.

We will not send job seekers personal CV’s on to potential employers without their agreement.

We do not obtain customer lists from any third parties for marketing purposes nor do we supply any to anyone.

We protect personal and sensitive information supplied to us and use computer security; password protection processes and firewalls.

2.How your personal information is collected

The means by which we will generally collect your personal information are likely to differ depending on whether you are 

a  job seeker

a client

a referee

We sometimes collect information from third parties and publicly available sources when it is necessary for a specific purpose such as checking information that you have given us or where you have consented or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way

Sometimes the technology that is used to support communications between us will provide personal information to us. 

For work seekers

Personal information will be collected from you directly when you fill out and submit one of our application forms or any other information in connection with your application to obtain work through us. 

Personal information is also collected when: 

We conduct a face to face interview, speak to a work seeker on the telephone or have any subsequent meetings.

We may also collect personal information about you from a range of publicly available sources including newspapers, journals, directories, the internet and social media sites. When we collect personal information about you from publicly available sources for inclusion in our records we will manage the information in accordance with the APPs.

For Clients

Personal information about you may be collected 

When you provide it to us for business or business related social purposes

We may also collect personal information about you from a range of publicly available sources including newspapers, journals, directories, the internet and social media sites. When we collect personal information about you from publicly available sources for inclusion in our records we will manage the information in accordance with the APPs.

For Referees

Personal information about you may be collected when you provide it to us: 

In the course of checking work seeker references with you and when we are checking information we obtain from you about work seekers.

We may also collect personal information about you from a range of publicly available sources including newspapers, journals, directories, the internet and social media sites. When we collect personal information about you from publicly available sources for inclusion in our records we will manage the information in accordance with the APPs.

Photos & Images

We will not request that you supply photographs, photo ID, or capture and retain video image data of you in cases where simply sighting photographs or proof of identity documents would be sufficient in the circumstances.

Electronic Transactions

Sometimes, we collect personal information that individuals choose to give us via online forms or by email, for example when individuals: 

•ask to be on an email list such as a job notification list;

•register as a site user to access facilities on our site such as a job notification board;

•make a written online enquiry or email us through our website;

•submit a resume by email or though our website

•you submit your resume via a job board 

•You apply to a job using a job seekers job site 

It is important that you understand that there are risks associated with the use of the internet and you should take all appropriate steps to protect your personal information. It might help you to look at the OAIC’s resource on Internet Communications and other Technologies. www.oaic.gov.au

You can contact us by land line telephone or post if you have concerns about making contact via the internet.

To prevent any unauthorised access to your information we have installed computer security; pass word protection processes and firewalls. Only authorised staff has access to sensitive information.

We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy policies of other internet sites, including those linked through to our site. 

We gather information from our website users such as how many visitors we have received, which pages were viewed most often. All such data collected is done so anonymously. This information is useful for Clinton Recruitment to better enhance the web site for its users.

5. How your personal information is held

Personal information is held in our Information Record System until it is no longer needed for any purposes for which is may be used or disclosed at which time it will be de identified or destroyed that it is lawful for us to do so.

We take a range of measures to protect your personal information from: 

misuse, interference and loss: and 

unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Our Information  Record System

We store information in hard copy and electronic format in a secure environment.  This includes electronic devices such as iphones and ipads when working outside of the office environment where we will continue to receive emails that may include resumes and other private and personal information. 

6.DISCLOSURES

We may disclose your personal information for any of the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a lawful related purpose. 

We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so.

Disclosure will usually be 

•Internally and to our related entities

•to our clients

•to referees for suitability and screening purposes

Related Purpose Disclosures

We outsource a number of services to contracted service suppliers (CSPs) from time to time. Our CSP’s may see some of your personal information. Typically our CSP’s would include:

•Software solutions providers;

•IT Contractors and internet service suppliers;

•Legal and other professional advisors;

•Insurance brokers, loss assessors and underwriters;

•Superannuation fund managers;

•Background checking and screening agents;

•Any individual who is lawfully entitled to gain access

We take reasonable steps to ensure that terms of service with our CSP’s recognise that we are bound by obligations to protect the privacy of your personal information and that they will not do anything that would cause us to breach those obligations.

 

Cross – Border Disclosures

We do not disclose your information to overseas recipients in our normal course of business apart from when we are taking reference checks from sources based in other countries outside Australia.

If this changes at any point in the future we will update our privacy policy accordingly.

Access and Correction

Subject to some exceptions set out in privacy law, you can gain access to your personal information that we hold.

Important exceptions include:

•Evaluative opinion material obtained confidentially in the course of our performing reference checks; and access that would impact on the privacy rights of other people. In many cases evaluative material contained in references that we obtain will be collected under obligations of confidentiality that the person who gave us that information is entitled to expect will be observed. We do refuse access if it would breach confidentiality. 

Access Policy

There are circumstances in which we will deny access to information, such as where providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals or the request for access is frivolous or vexatious. We would also deny access to your personal information where providing access would reveal evaluative information generated with Clinton Recruitment in connection with a commercially sensitive decision making process. In these circumstances Clinton Recruitment may give you an explanation for the commercially sensitive decision rather than direct access to the information.

For a full list of the circumstances in which access to your personal and sensitive information may be denied, please refer to the ACT. 

If you wish to exercise your rights to access and correct your details please contact our Privacy Co-ordinator. In some cases we may impose a moderate charge for providing access to personal or sensitive information. We will not charge you simply because you lodge a request for information.

Correction Policy

If you find that personal information that we hold about you in inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant, or misleading, you can ask us to correct it by contacting us. We encourage individuals to contact us via the telephone or email to update us with changes of address or a new phone number or new email address. 

We will take steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct that information to ensure that having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

If we have disclosed personal information about you that is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can ask us to notify the third parties to whom we made the disclosure and we will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to give that notification unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so.

Complaints

You have a right to complain about our handling of your personal information if you believe that we have interfered with your privacy.

Complaints procedure

If you are making a complaint about our handling of your personal information, it should first be made to us in writing.

You can make complaints about our handling of your personal information to our Privacy Co-ordinator whose contact details are The Privacy Co-ordinator, Clinton Recruitment, P0 Box 289, Coogee, Sydney, 2034. 

You are always welcome to speak directly to Louise Clinton, Managing Director, Clinton Recruitment. (02) 9664 8653

You can also make complaints to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

When we receive your complaint: 

•We will take steps to confirm the authenticity of the complaint and the contact details provided to us to ensure that we are responding to you or to a person whom you have authorised to receive information about your complaints;

•Upon confirmation we will write to you to acknowledge receipt and to confirm that we are handling your complaint in accordance with our policy;

•We may ask for clarification of certain aspects of the complaint and for further detail;

•We will consider the complaint and may make inquiries of people who can assist us to establish  what has happened and why;

•We will require a reasonable time (maximum of 30 days) to respond;

•If the complaint can be resolved by procedures for access and correction we will suggest these to you as possible solutions;

•If we believe that your complaint may be capable of some other solution we will suggest that solution to you, on a confidential and without prejudice basis in our response;

If a complaint cannot be resolved by means that we propose in our response, we will suggest that you take your complaint to any recognised external dispute resolution scheme to which we belong or to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. 

 

If you wish to make an enquiry, request access to your personal and or sensitive information, wish to delete or amend any information we hold or complain about an alleged breach of the APP please do not hesitate to contact: 

The Privacy Co-ordinator

Clinton Recruitment, P0 Box 289, Coogee, Sydney 2034 Australia.